Executive Team

President - Kevin Zhao

Grade: Junior at BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, San Jose, CA

Achievements: 

  • USACO Platinum (2020)

  • ACSL All-Star Senior Division Gold Award (2020)

  • President's Volunteer Service Gold Award (2020)

  • Member of the Legion of Learners ACSL team that won 3rd at the All Star competition (2018)

  • Achieved top 50 in USAPhO 2021

KZ.JPG

Specialty: Java, USACO, ACSL contests

Vice President of Operations: Kevin Chen

Grade: Junior at Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, CA

Achievements: 

  • USACO Gold (2021)

  • President's Volunteer Service Gold Award (2019 & 2020)

  • Member of the Legion of Learners ACSL team that won 3rd at the All Star competition (2018)

Specialty: Java, ACSL contests

KC.JPG

Vice President of Communications: Rick Lu

Grade: Junior at John Fraser Secondary School, Mississagua, ON

Achievements: 

  • ACSL All-Star Intermediate Division Silver Award (2020)

  • 120+ hours of experience teaching Java online

  • Made honour roll in the Canadian Computing Competition senior division

mentorRick.JPG

Specialty: Java, ACSL contests

Vice President of Curriculum (Python): Chris Chen

Grade: Sophomore at Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA

Achievements: 

  • ACSL All-Star Senior Division Bronze Award (2020)

  • USACO Gold (2019)

  • President's Volunteer Service Gold Award (2020)

Specialty: Python, USACO

Vice President of Curriculum (Computer Fundamentals): Tyler Dee

Grade: Sophomore at Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, CA

Achievements: 

  • Member of the Legion of Learners ACSL team that won 3rd at the All Star competition (2018)

Specialty: Java, ACSL contests

File_001.png

Vice President of Curriculum (Java): Ian Chen

Grade: Freshman at Glenforest Secondary School, Mississagua, ON

Achievements: 

  • TA for Intro to Java class

Specialty: Java

Vice President of Curriculum (Debate): Jocelyn Tan

Grade: Sophomore at Leigh High School, San Jose, CA

Achievements: 

  • 2.5 years of competitive debate experience

  • octofinalist and 9th speaker at the Wilcox Invitational

  • silver in varsity LD at the Modern Brain Season Opener

  • double-octo finalist at the 2021 Cal Invitational UC Berkeley

Specialty: Lincoln-Douglas debate, Public Forum debate, Extemporaneous speech